Staff List

Len Kne

Director, Twin Cities
[email protected] | (612) 624-7591
Proposal consultation, project development, database design, humanitarian relief

Len Kne Curriculum Vitae

Stacey Stark

Associate Director, Duluth
[email protected] | (218) 726-7438
Project management, data consultation, K12 education, Hazard Mitigation Planning

Stacey Stark Curriculum Vitae

Kate Carlson

Kate Carlson

Spatial Technology Consultant, Twin Cities
[email protected] | (612) 624-7591
Cartography, geospatial analysis, instruction, data and research consultation

Kate Carlson Curriculum Vitae

Shana Crosson

Spatial Technology Consultant, Twin Cities
[email protected]
StoryMaps, Digital Humanities consultations, teaching with GIS, instruction

Shana Crosson Curriculum Vitae

Marylee Murphy

GIS Specialist, Duluth
[email protected] 
Application development, data management, water resources

Marylee Murphy Curriculum Vitae

Steve Graham

Research Associate, Duluth
[email protected] | (218) 726-6081
Data consultation, flood modeling, systems administration, asset management, field data collection
Steve Graham Curriculum Vitae

Melinda Kernik

Spatial Data Analyst & CuratorTwin Cities
[email protected] | (612) 301-3932
Metadata, Data Mgmt & Digital Humanities consultations, instruction

Melinda Kernik Curriculum Vitae

Zachary Vavra

GIS Specialist, Duluth
[email protected] | (218) 726-6871
Instruction, field data collection, Hazard Mitigation Planning

Zachary Vavra Curriculum Vitae

Jane Lindelof

Project CoordinatorDuluth
[email protected] | (508) 615-7374
Writing & editing, U-Spatial communications, hazard mitigation project coordination

Jane Lindelof Curriculum Vitae

Pete Wiringa

Computing Geospatial Analyst, Twin Cities
[email protected] | (612) 624-7591
GIS application development, web mapping, data consultation, data management, systems administration
Pete Wiringa Curriculum Vitae

Research Assistants

Katie Hauer

Research Assistant, Duluth
[email protected]

Cecelia Isaac

Research Assistant, Twin Cities
[email protected]

Ryan Kizewski

Research Assistant, Duluth
kizew006@d.umn.edu

Andrew Smith

Research Assistant, Duluth
[email protected]

Ziwei Zhang

Research Assistant, Twin Cities
[email protected]

 

Former Staff

Kris Johnson (2011-14), Twin Cities
Lucas Winzenburg (2012-17), Twin Cities
Molly McDonald (2012-14), Twin Cities
Taylor Long (2013-15), Twin Cities
Yingbin (Ben) Liang (2013-15), Twin Cities
Yilun (Allen) Lin (2013-15), Twin Cities
Agata Miszczyk (2013-15), Twin Cities
Yiqun (Ian) Xie( 2013-15), Twin Cities
Corey Betchwars (2014), Twin Cities
Steve Peyton (2015-16), Twin Cities
Teran Smith (2015-16), Twin Cities
Katie Stinebaugh (2015-17), Twin Cities
Rebecca Barney (2015-18), Twin Cities
Jacob Hartle (2015-18), Twin Cities
Coleman Shepard (2015-18), Twin Cities
Brittany Krzyzanowski (2015-19), Twin Cities 
Sharvari Sangle (2016), Twin Cities
Steve Schmidt (2016), Twin Cities
Dan Cahoun (2016), Duluth
Britta Hardel (2016), Duluth
Amanda Huber (2016), Duluth
Kyle Seifert (2016), Duluth
Gerrit VanderWaal (2016), Duluth
Josh Donato (2016-17), Twin Cities
Grace Johnson (2016-17), Twin Cities
Jeff Kropelnicki (2016-17), Twin Cities
Alex Nelson (2017), Duluth
Pam Potempa-Rivers (2017), Twin Cities
Jacob Arndt (2016-18), Twin Cities
Jacqueline Cassman (2017-18), Twin Cities
Arie Peterson (2017-18), Twin Cities
Ya Tao (2018), Twin Cities
Morgan Larson (2018), Duluth
Siona Roberts (2018), Duluth
Paul Jacobs (2018-19) Twin Cities
Han Bao (2018-19), Twin Cities
Jiateng Xu (2018-19), Twin Cities
Nels Anderson (2019), Duluth
Sophia Green (2019), Duluth
Sam Winters-Smith (2019), Twin Cities
John Zymslony (2019), Duluth
Micaella Penning (2010-20)
Anders Hopkins (2020)
Travis Ormsby (2019-20)
Avian Ciganko-Ford (2019-20)
Luke Henry (2019-20)
Christopher Saladin (2018-20), Twin Cities
Adam Null (2019-20), Twin Cities
Roopana Vuppalapati Chenchu (2020-21), Twin Cities

Jacob Moser (2020-21), Twin Cities
Audrey Hyke (2020-21), Twin Cities
Brian Coan (2020-2021)
Caitlyn Dibble (2021)